2021 Nominees

Roil BAA 2021 Nominees

Music Awards


Outstanding Gospel Artist | Act

Pauline Njini
One Spirit Choir
Mai Mwamuka
Amanda Grace

Outstanding Kwaito | House | Gqom Artist | Act

Dj Cooperman
Mawiza
Mzoe
Zandimaz

Outstanding Tshibilika | Rhumba Artist | Act

Martin and Ndolwane Super Sounds
Insimbi Zezhwane
Madlela Sikhobokhobo

Outstanding Imbube | Accapella Act

Amaqaqa
Great Stars
Focus A Cappella

Outstanding Alternative (Maskandi | Jazz) Music Artist | Act

Xmile
Ma9ine
Mahlaba
Fab G Mshanakagogo
Thandy Dlana
Kyla Black

Outstanding Hip Hop Award

Mlue Jay
Msiz`kay
MUSE
Rockie Doub
Awa
Luminous

Outstanding Female Artist

Vuyo Brown
Mai Mwamuka
Awa
Sandra Ndebele
Dj Zandimaz

Outstanding Male Artist

Ma9ine
Xmile
Msiz'kay
Madlela
Vusa Mkhaya

Outstanding Music Producer

Murphy Cubic
Nite Freak
Nash

Song of the Year

Awa - Ngekebang'mele
Masiyephambili – Vusa Mkhaya & Various Byo Artists
Umona - Madlela feat Mcheznana, Blue Rose & Siza Mdlongwa
Fab G - Nomvula
Imbemba - Insimbi Zezhwan
Dj Zandimaz – For Me
Nite Freak - Hinde

Outstanding Music Video

Induku Enhle - X mile
Wongo - Mamozi
Buyisa - Dj Yugoe ft Babongilei
Mjolo the Pandemic - Mzoe 7
Thandy Dlana - Butterfly


Dance Awards
Outstanding Male Dancer

Emmanuel Dove - Geek Twins
Hebson Ncube – Umkhathi theatre
Musawenkosi Sawu - Ezimnyama
Mishael Ndlovu - Megatronz

Outstanding Female Dancer

Thobekile Nxumalo - Magwaza
Blessing Stokie
Nontokozo Maseko - Ezimnyama
Dorcas Ngwenya - IYASA

Outstanding Dance Ensemble

Geek Twins
Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble
Khaya Arts


Theatre Awards
Outstanding Theatre Actress

Musawenkosi Sibanda
Nomvelo Bhehane
Rejoice Zivengwa

Outstanding Theatre Actor

Khumbulani Ncube
Cadrick Msongelwa
John Mabuyane

Outstanding Theatre Production

Dick Print by John Mabuyane
Bhalagwe Is Burning by Victory Siyanqoba
Indodakazi / Mwanasikana by YADS


Media Awards
Outstanding Arts Photographer

Sadee Lensworks
Veins Media
Puzzle Moments

Outstanding Arts Journalist Across Board

Mthabisi Tshuma - The Chronicle
Sharon Sibindi - Newsday
Sithokozile Sibanda - Ilanga
Langelihle Mabhena - B-Metro

Outstanding Online Media

Ekasi Magazine
Fokus Magazine
Ingudukazi Magazine


Film & TV Awards
Outstanding Television Production | Programme

Mjolo FM by Byo Memes
The Wave by AfriArt

Outstanding Film | TV Actress

Lee Mchoney in Wadiwa Wepamoyo
Charmaine Mudawu in Figure In Out Lady
Tshawe in Day 44

Outstanding Film | TV Actor

Leroy Mthulisi Ndlovu in Figure it Out
Braydan Danny Moyo in 18 Months Later
Rowamello Ngwenya in Family Secret

Outstanding Short Film

Family Secret by Zizo Motion Pictures
Figure It Out by Nkosilesisa Ncube
18 Months Later by Heart FX Studios
Day 44 by Mgcini Nyoni


Spoken Word Awards
Outstanding Comedian

Q The Boss
Chik Aljoy
Zwe Hlabangana

Outstanding Poet

Rachel Voko
Delah Dube
Desire Moyo
Sox The Poet


Literary Works Awards
Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

All Come To Dust by Bryony Rheam
Where Were You By Erica Gwetai
Novoric & Suri By Nathaniel Mpofu
Malberry Dreams Violette Kee-Tui

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

Our Food, Our Heritage, Our Culture by Makhosi Mahlangu
Lupane by Obert Dube
Spell of My Pigment by Thabitha Williams and Tapiwanashe Pamachete

Outstanding Ndebele Literary Work

Ngubani Owabulalala uDube by Mihla Sitsha
Icala Labokhokho by Zibusiso Mabonisa
Lakanye Wangenza by Mthokozisi Ncube


Fashion & Lifestyle Awards
Outstanding Model

Ayanda Candice
Celine Sialumba
Ben Chest
Melusi Clemence Mlauzi

Outstanding Fashion Designer | House

A Tribe Called Zimbabwe
Bakhari
Kingsville Clothing
Sozinio


Special Awards
Outstanding Newcomer Across All Genres

Lemoniq
Chuchu
Mamozi
Babongile Sibanda
Sandra Sibanda

Outstanding Ambassador (Worldwide)

Vusa Mkhaya
Ernest Phosa Ndlovu
Oliver Keith


DJ Awards
Outstanding Radio DJ

Nomalanga Nyathi - ZIFM
Miss Tee - Khulumani FM
Cde Phil - Khulumani FM
Khekhe - Skyz Metro

Outstanding Club DJ

Dj Prince Eskhosini
Dj Mzoe
Dj Crazy Dee